CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Jennifer Diaz
Becker & Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor
Coral Gables, FL 33134

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Naphthaleneacetic Acid Technical (CAS-86-87-3) from China

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated April 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marketing Arm International, Inc. The sample submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, 1-Naphthaleneacetic Acid Technical, is a plant hormone in the auxin family that contains 98% of 1-Naphthaleneacetic Acid (NAA), as the active ingredient. It is used as an ingredient in many commercial plant rooting horticultural products.

The applicable subheading for the 1-Naphthaleneacetic Acid Technical will be 2916.39.7900 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division